Rheem Prestige RTGH Review
The one gas tankless unit in this registry that publishes a flow figure you can check against your own winter water.
Heat & Tap earns a commission on qualifying purchases made through the Amazon links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Commission does not decide what we recommend or how we rank it. Full disclosure.

Verdict: the gas tankless water heater to shortlist first, because it is the only one here that shows its working. Rheem publishes 5.5 GPM at a 70°F rise alongside the 9.5 GPM maximum, states the 35°F rise that maximum was measured at, and gives a 0.4 GPM minimum activation flow. Up to 199,900 BTU/h, up to 0.93 UEF, and venting to 150 feet of 3-inch PVC. It is not the most efficient unit in the category and it is not the quietest-running on short draws — it is the one you can size honestly.
Almost every tankless water heater sold in America is advertised on a single number: a maximum gallons-per-minute figure. That number is close to meaningless on its own, because flow on a tankless unit is gas input divided by the temperature rise you are asking for, and a manufacturer is free to quote the maximum at whatever small rise flatters the product. The Rheem Prestige RTGH is the unit in our registry that does not do this, and that is most of why it leads our gas tankless roundup.
The specification that matters
Two figures, published together. 9.5 GPM at a 35°F rise and 5.5 GPM at a 70°F rise. Same unit, same burner, nearly half the flow — and the difference is entirely how cold the water arriving at your house is.
A 35°F rise is Gulf Coast water in July. A 70°F rise is a northern February: roughly 50°F inlet water heated to 120°F. If you live where the ground freezes and you size from the 9.5 GPM headline, you will buy a unit that delivers a little over half what you planned for, in the month you most need it. Rheem publishing both figures is not generosity; it is the bare minimum, and it is still rarer than it should be. Tankless sizing chart by rise does the arithmetic for every climate.
What 5.5 GPM at a 70°F rise buys you in practice: two showers at 1.8 GPM each plus a kitchen sink, in any climate in the lower 48. That is a comfortable two-bathroom house and a workable three-bathroom one if the third bathroom is not in simultaneous use. Best tankless water heater for 2 bathrooms and for 3 bathrooms have the full demand tables.
Full specifications
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Fuel | Natural gas (LP variant sold as a separate model) |
| Gas input | Up to 199,900 BTU/h |
| Flow at a 70°F rise | 5.5 GPM |
| Maximum flow | 9.5 GPM, at a 35°F rise |
| Minimum activation flow | 0.4 GPM |
| Efficiency | Up to 0.93 UEF |
| Heat exchanger | Stainless steel, condensing |
| Venting | Up to 150 ft of 3-inch PVC; up to 60 ft of 2-inch PVC |
| Installation | Indoor, direct vent |
| Dimensions | 18-1/2 in W x 9-3/4 in D x 27-1/2 in H |
| Warranty | 12-year heat exchanger (residential), 5-year parts, 1-year labor |
The venting row is the one that quietly decides whether this unit can be installed where you want it. A hundred and fifty feet of 3-inch PVC is a long run — long enough to cross a finished basement and leave through a side wall on the far side of the house. Non-condensing units need stainless category III vent pipe, which costs several times what PVC does per foot, and that difference is frequently larger than the price gap between the two heaters. Condensing vs non-condensing tankless.
Which RTGH you are actually buying
The RTGH is a series, not a single appliance, and it has been revised. The RTGH-95DVLN-2 is discontinued. The current natural-gas indoor model is the RTGH-95DVLN-3, which is what plumbing suppliers are listing today — SupplyHouse, Ferguson and Pace Supply all carry it as a current product. If you are reading a review elsewhere that names the -2, check the date on it.
Published figures for the current -3 listing line up with the series data above: 199,900 BTU/h, a 0.4 to 9.5 GPM flow range, temperature settings from 100 to 140°F with a 120°F default, electric ignition, an LED display, and Hot Start Programming, which holds the unit in a ready state to suppress the cold slug that arrives when you stop and restart a draw.
What it is like to live with
Three things decide whether a tankless owner is happy in year two, and none of them is efficiency.
- The cold-water sandwich. Stop a draw and restart it thirty seconds later and a slug of cooled water reaches you before the burner catches up. Hot Start Programming reduces it by keeping the unit primed. It does not eliminate it the way a buffer tank does, which is the single clearest reason to look at the Navien instead.
- The wait at the far fixture. A tankless unit has no stored hot water at all, so a long pipe run is a longer wait than it was with a tank. The RTGH is recirculation-ready rather than recirculation-equipped: you add a pump and, ideally, a crossover valve. Recirculation without a return line.
- The annual descale. Not optional, and not merely good practice — it is a maintenance condition behind the warranty. Specify isolation valves at install or the job becomes a plumbing project every year. How to flush a tankless water heater.
The 0.4 GPM minimum activation flow is worth dwelling on, because it is the spec that produces the complaint nobody predicts. Below that flow the burner does not fire at all. A modern low-flow bathroom faucet opened a quarter turn can sit under 0.4 GPM, and the water stays cold. This is a property of every tankless unit, not a Rheem fault, but Rheem is one of the few that tells you the number.
Who it suits
- A two-bathroom household anywhere in the country, because 5.5 GPM at a 70°F rise covers two showers and a sink at any US inlet temperature.
- Anyone replacing a tank in a finished space, where 150 feet of 3-inch PVC makes a vent route possible that stainless would make unaffordable.
- Anyone who wants to size from published data rather than from a salesperson's maximum.
- Anyone who values local parts. Rheem components sit on supply-house shelves in most of the country, which matters more on an appliance with a circuit board than on one with two elements and a thermostat.
- A house with a gas line that can already carry 199,900 BTU/h, or an owner who has priced the upsize before committing.
Who it is wrong for
The honest list, which is the part of a review worth reading:
- Anyone whose gas meter and line cannot carry 199,900 BTU/h. Upsizing the supply is frequently the largest single line in a tankless conversion, and a starved burner is not a problem the appliance can solve. Price that before the heater.
- A household with lots of short, overlapping draws. Sinks going on and off while a shower runs is the pattern that exposes the cold-water sandwich. The Navien NPE-240A2's in-cabinet buffer tank is engineered for exactly this, and on that usage pattern it is the better appliance.
- Anyone who wants the highest efficiency available. Up to 0.93 UEF is good; the Rinnai SENSEI RX199iN publishes 0.98. Over twenty years that gap is real money. Rinnai vs Rheem tankless.
- Anyone who needs the unit outdoors. The RTGH-95DVLN is an indoor direct-vent appliance. Outdoor mounting is a different model, or a different brand.
- Anyone unwilling to descale it annually, or unwilling to pay someone to. In hard water a neglected tankless heat exchanger is a five-year appliance. Best tankless water heater for hard water.
- A one-bathroom house with a working 40-gallon gas tank. Nothing here is worth the conversion cost. Tankless vs tank water heaters.
The alternatives
- Navien NPE-240A2 — 11.2 GPM at full fire, a 13,300 to 199,900 BTU/h modulation range, and a ComfortFlow buffer tank plus recirculation pump inside the cabinet. The pick when overlapping short draws are your usage pattern rather than an occasional annoyance.
- Rinnai SE+ RSC199iN — 0.95 UEF, a stated 15-year heat exchanger warranty, and ThermaCirc360 recirculation that works with or without a dedicated return line. The pick for a retrofit with a long run to the far bathroom. Tankless with recirculation.
- Rinnai SENSEI RX199iN — 0.98 UEF, natural gas or propane in one model, and rated for indoor or outdoor installation, which can remove the venting cost from the job entirely in a mild climate.
The RTGH and its two closest alternatives

Pick 1 — Most whole-house gas jobs
Rheem Prestige RTGH-95DVLN
The condensing gas tankless most houses should start with: 5.5 GPM at a 70°F rise covers two showers in a cold-inlet climate, and the 12-year residential heat exchanger warranty is the longest on this list.
| Fuel | Natural gas (LP variant sold separately) |
|---|---|
| Gas input | Up to 199,900 BTU/h |
| Flow at a 70°F rise | 5.5 GPM |
| Maximum flow | 9.5 GPM at a 35°F rise |
| Efficiency | Up to 0.93 UEF, stainless condensing heat exchanger |
| Minimum activation flow | 0.4 GPM |
| Venting | Up to 150 ft of 3-inch PVC; 60 ft of 2-inch PVC |
| Dimensions | 18-1/2 in W x 9-3/4 in D x 27-1/2 in H |
| Warranty | 12-year heat exchanger (residential), 5-year parts, 1-year labor |
What is good
- The 70°F-rise figure is published, so you can size it honestly instead of guessing from the headline number
- Condensing design vents in PVC, which is far cheaper to run than stainless category III pipe
- 0.4 GPM activation means a trickle at a bathroom faucet still fires the burner
- Long PVC vent runs let you put it where the gas line already is
What is not
- Needs a gas line sized for nearly 200,000 BTU/h — many existing 1/2-inch runs are not
- Condensate has to go somewhere, which means a drain or a condensate pump
- Annual descaling is not optional on hard water
Skip it if: Skip it if your gas meter and line cannot carry 199,900 BTU/h. Upsizing the gas line is often the single largest cost in a tankless conversion, and no amount of unit quality fixes a starved burner.
No live price feed on this site, so we show none. #ad
Specifications above from Rheem RTGH series specification sheet (PDF); Pace Supply listing, RTGH-95DVLN, 199 kBtu/hr. We have not tested this unit ourselves.

Pick 2 — Recirculation without a return line
Rinnai SE+ RSC199iN
The pick when you want hot water fast at a far bathroom and have no dedicated return line: ThermaCirc360 recirculates through the cold line instead, and the 15-year heat exchanger warranty is the longest here.
| Fuel | Natural gas |
|---|---|
| Gas input | 199,000 BTU/h |
| Maximum flow | 11 GPM |
| Efficiency | 0.95 UEF |
| Installation | Indoor only |
| Recirculation | ThermaCirc360 — works with or without a dedicated return line |
| Warranty | 15-year heat exchanger, 5-year parts, 1-year labor |
What is good
- Built-in recirculation means no separate pump, timer or control to buy and wire
- ThermaCirc360 can use the cold supply as the return, which is the difference between a half-day job and a re-pipe
- 15-year heat exchanger warranty
- 0.95 UEF keeps it inside most utility rebate thresholds
What is not
- Indoor installation only — no outdoor variant of this exact model
- Natural gas only in this model number
- Crossover recirculation through the cold line puts warm water in the cold tap for a few seconds
Skip it if: Skip it if you are plumbing a new build where a dedicated return line is going in anyway. You would be paying for the integrated pump twice over, and a plain condensing unit plus a separate pump is cheaper and easier to service.
No live price feed on this site, so we show none. #ad
Specifications above from Rinnai RSC199iN product page. We have not tested this unit ourselves.
What goes in with it
A water heater is a system, not a box. These are the parts that go in with it, and the ones people discover they need halfway through the job.
- Flush kit
The annual descale is not optional on a tankless unit, and you need a pump, hoses and a bucket.
- Descaler solution
What actually dissolves the scale once the kit is hooked up.
- Recirculation pump
Fixes the cold-water delay that makes new tankless owners call a plumber.
What we did and did not do
We read Rheem's series documentation and current distributor listings, confirmed which revision is actually being sold today, compared the published figures against the competing units in this registry, and flagged the one specification — the warranty term — where our sources disagree rather than picking the friendlier number. We have not installed, run or measured this unit, and no page on this site claims otherwise. How we pick sets out the method and its limits.
